RCC 29

Synechococcus
sp
STATUS
Status: Distributed
Cryopreserved only:
Axenic:
Clonal:
Toxic:
Not tested
Substitute for cryopreserved and lost strain:
IDENTITY
Division:
Cyanophyta
Class:
Cyanophyceae
Order:
Synechococcales
Family:
Synechococcaceae
Ecotype:
subcluster 5.1 - clade IIIa
Strain name:
WH8103Syn
Other names:
WH 8103
ORIGIN
Ocean origin:
Atlantic Ocean
Region of origin:
Country of origin:
USA
Cruise:
Oceanus 92
Isolation station:
Isolation depth:
GPS position: +28° 30', -67° 23'
Isolation date: 1981-03-17
Isolator:
Waterbury J.
CULTURE
Size:
1.0 μm
Cell shape:
coccoid
Cell assemblage:
Growth medium:
PCR-S11-Red Sea. See media composition here.
Growth light:
100 μEin
Growth temperature:
22.0°C
Remarks:
No specific remarks about this strain.

IMPORTANT: First conditioning option is exclusively for RCC collaborators. You may select public or private option using the select list widget below.

29

Sequences available for this RCC Strain

Accession number Gene Gene Location Genbank organism Genbank taxonomy Description
AF001479 16S rRNA WH8103
AF001492 petB WH8103

References related to this RCC strain

Rocap, G., Distel, D.L., Waterbury, J.B. and Chisholm, S.W. (2002) Resolution of Prochlorococcus and Synechococcus ecotypes by using 16S-23S ribosomal DNA internal transcribed spacer sequences, Appl. Environ. Microbiol. 68: 1180-1191, no PDF available from here.
Waterbury, J.B., Watson, S.W., Valois, F.W. and Franks, D.G. (1986) Biological and ecological characterization of the marine unicellular cyanobacterium Synechococcus, Canadian Bulletin of Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences 472: 71-120, no PDF available from here.
Moore, L.R., Goericke, R. and Chisholm, S.W. (1995) Comparative physiology of Synechococcus and Prochlorococcus: influence of light and temperature on growth, pigments, fluorescence and absorptive properties, Mar. Ecol. Prog. Ser. 116: 259-275, no PDF available from here.
Guillou, L., Jacquet, S., Chretiennot Dinet, M.J. and Vaulot, D. (2001) Grazing impact of two small heterotrophic flagellates on Prochlorococcus and Synechococcus, Aquat. Microb. Ecol. 26: 201-207
Jacquet, S., Partensky, F., Lennon, J.F. and Vaulot, D. (2001) Diel patterns of growth and division in marine picoplankton in culture, J. Phycol. 37: 357-369