RCC 9

Picochlorum
sp
STATUS

Status: Distributed
Cryopreserved only:
Axenic:
Clonal:
Toxic:
Not tested
Substitute for cryopreserved and lost strain:
IDENTITY
Division:
Chlorophyta
Class:
Trebouxiophyceae
Order:
Chlorellales
Family:
Chlorellales incertae sedis
Ecotype:
Strain name:
Embiez
Other names:
ORIGIN
Ocean origin:
Mediterranean Sea
Region of origin:
Gulf of Lion
Country of origin:
France
Cruise:
Isolation station:
Embiez
Isolation depth:
GPS position: n/a
Isolation date:
Isolator:
Dinet, M.J.
CULTURE
Size:
2.0 μm
Cell shape:
coccoid
Cell assemblage:
clumps
Growth medium:
K. See media composition here.
Growth light:
100 μEin
Growth temperature:
20.0°C
Remarks:
No specific remarks about this strain.

IMPORTANT: First conditioning option is exclusively for RCC collaborators. You may select public or private option using the select list widget below.

9

Sequences available for this RCC Strain

Accession number Gene Gene Location Genbank organism Genbank taxonomy Description
AY702134 16S rRNA plastid RCC9
KT860852 18S rRNA nucleus Picochlorum sp. RCC9 Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Chlorophyta; Trebouxiophyceae; Picochlorum Picochlorum sp. RCC9 isolate ZZ0045270 18S ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence