RCC 7

Picochlorum
atomus
STATUS

Status: Distributed
Cryopreserved only:
Axenic:
Clonal:
Toxic:
Not tested
Substitute for cryopreserved and lost strain:
IDENTITY
Division:
Chlorophyta
Class:
Trebouxiophyceae
Order:
Chlorellales
Family:
Chlorellales incertae sedis
Ecotype:
Strain name:
CCMP508
Other names:
ORIGIN
Ocean origin:
Region of origin:
Country of origin:
Cruise:
Isolation station:
Isolation depth:
GPS position: n/a
Isolation date: 1960-01-01
Isolator:
Butcher
CULTURE
Size:
4.0 μm
Cell shape:
coccoid
Cell assemblage:
Growth medium:
f/2. See media composition here.
Growth light:
100 μEin
Growth temperature:
20.0°C
Remarks:
No specific remarks about this strain.

IMPORTANT: First conditioning option is exclusively for RCC collaborators. You may select public or private option using the select list widget below.

7

Sequences available for this RCC Strain

Accession number Gene Gene Location Genbank organism Genbank taxonomy Description
AY702111 16S rRNA plastid Picochlorum atomus Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Chlorophyta; Trebouxiophyceae; Picochlorum Picochlorum atomus strain CCMP508 16S ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence; plastid