RCC 30

Synechococcus
sp
STATUS
Status: Distributed
Cryopreserved only:
Axenic:
Clonal:
Toxic:
Not tested
Substitute for cryopreserved and lost strain:
IDENTITY
Division:
Cyanophyta
Class:
Cyanophyceae
Order:
Synechococcales
Family:
Synechococcaceae
Ecotype:
subcluster 5.1 - clade IIIc
Strain name:
MAX42Syn
Other names:
MAX 42
ORIGIN
Ocean origin:
Atlantic Ocean
Region of origin:
Sargasso Sea
Country of origin:
Cruise:
CHLOMAX
Isolation station:
Isolation depth:
120 m
GPS position: +26° 18', -63° 26'
Isolation date: 1987-10-09
Isolator:
Vaulot D., Courties C.
CULTURE
Size:
1.0 μm
Cell shape:
coccoid
Cell assemblage:
Growth medium:
PCR-S11-Red Sea. See media composition here.
Growth light:
100 μEin
Growth temperature:
22.0°C
Remarks:
No specific remarks about this strain.

IMPORTANT: First conditioning option is exclusively for RCC collaborators. You may select public or private option using the select list widget below.

30

Sequences available for this RCC Strain

Accession number Gene Gene Location Genbank organism Genbank taxonomy Description
AY172805 16S rRNA Max42