RCC 22

Picophagus
flagellatus
STATUS
Status: Distributed
Cryopreserved only:
Axenic:
Clonal:
Toxic:
Not tested
Substitute for cryopreserved and lost strain:
IDENTITY
Division:
Heterokontophyta
Class:
Picophagophyceae
Order:
Picophagales
Family:
Picophagaceae
Ecotype:
Strain name:
OLI11SC2D
Other names:
CCMP1953, NIES-2586
ORIGIN
Ocean origin:
Pacific Ocean
Region of origin:
Equatorial Pacific
Country of origin:
Cruise:
OLIPAC
Isolation station:
2
Isolation depth:
15 m
GPS position: -11° 30', -150° 0'
Isolation date: 1994-11-07
Isolator:
Vaulot D.
CULTURE
Size:
2.0 μm
Cell shape:
Cell assemblage:
Growth medium:
Riz. See media composition here.
Growth light:
100 μEin
Growth temperature:
20.0°C
Remarks:
No specific remarks about this strain.

IMPORTANT: First conditioning option is exclusively for RCC collaborators. You may select public or private option using the select list widget below.

22

Sequences available for this RCC Strain

Accession number Gene Gene Location Genbank organism Genbank taxonomy Description
AF185051 18S rRNA nucleus Picophagus flagellatus 18S ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence.