RCC 21

Ochromonas
sp
STATUS
Status: Distributed
Cryopreserved only:
Axenic:
Clonal:
Toxic:
Not tested
Substitute for cryopreserved and lost strain:
IDENTITY
Division:
Heterokontophyta
Class:
Chrysophyceae
Order:
Chromulinales
Family:
Chromulinaceae
Ecotype:
Strain name:
Caen
Other names:
CHR25
ORIGIN
Ocean origin:
Atlantic Ocean
Region of origin:
Bay of Biscay
Country of origin:
France
Cruise:
Isolation station:
Isolation depth:
GPS position: +47° 54', -4° 8'
Isolation date: 1965-01-01
Isolator:
H. Lepailleur
CULTURE
Size:
5.0 μm
Cell shape:
Cell assemblage:
Growth medium:
f/2. See media composition here.
Growth light:
100 μEin
Growth temperature:
20.0°C
Remarks:

Transcriptome sequence done in project Oceanomics (2014). Named Ochromonas \distigma\ but this is not a published name.

IMPORTANT: First conditioning option is exclusively for RCC collaborators. You may select public or private option using the select list widget below.

21

Sequences available for this RCC Strain

Accession number Gene Gene Location Genbank organism Genbank taxonomy Description
AY702136 16S rRNA plastid RCC21
EU851959 psbA plastid Ochromonas distigma strain RCC21 photosystem II protein D1 (psbA) gene, partial cds
KT860964 18S rRNA nucleus Ochromonas distigma Eukaryota; Stramenopiles; Chrysophyceae; Chromulinales; Chromulinaceae; Ochromonas Ochromonas distigma strain RCC21 isolate ZZ0045275 18S ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence