RCC 20

Rhodomonas
salina
STATUS
Status: Distributed
Cryopreserved only:
Axenic:
Clonal:
Toxic:
Not tested
Substitute for cryopreserved and lost strain:
IDENTITY
Division:
Cryptophyta
Class:
Cryptophyceae
Order:
Pyrenomonadales
Family:
Pyrenomonadaceae
Ecotype:
Strain name:
CCMP322
Other names:
Mel-044
ORIGIN
Ocean origin:
Pacific Ocean
Region of origin:
Tasman Sea
Country of origin:
Australia
Cruise:
Isolation station:
Point Hicks, Victoria
Isolation depth:
GPS position: -37° 47', +149° 18'
Isolation date: 1982-03-01
Isolator:
Hill D.
CULTURE
Size:
10.0 μm
Cell shape:
Cell assemblage:
Growth medium:
K. See media composition here.
Growth light:
100 μEin
Growth temperature:
20.0°C
Remarks:
No specific remarks about this strain.

IMPORTANT: First conditioning option is exclusively for RCC collaborators. You may select public or private option using the select list widget below.

20