RCC 2

Chlamydomonas
reginae
STATUS
Status: Distributed
Cryopreserved only:
Axenic:
Clonal:
Toxic:
Not tested
Substitute for cryopreserved and lost strain:
IDENTITY
Division:
Chlorophyta
Class:
Chlorophyceae
Order:
Chlamydomonadales
Family:
Chlamydomonadaceae
Ecotype:
Strain name:
PLY399
Other names:
ORIGIN
Ocean origin:
Atlantic Ocean
Region of origin:
English Channel
Country of origin:
France
Cruise:
Isolation station:
Perharidy, Roscoff
Isolation depth:
GPS position: +48° 43', -4° 15'
Isolation date: 1966-05-01
Isolator:
R. Jowett
CULTURE
Size:
15.0 μm
Cell shape:
coccoid
Cell assemblage:
Growth medium:
K. See media composition here.
Growth light:
100 μEin
Growth temperature:
20.0°C
Remarks:

Approximate coordinates.

IMPORTANT: First conditioning option is exclusively for RCC collaborators. You may select public or private option using the select list widget below.

2

Sequences available for this RCC Strain

Accession number Gene Gene Location Genbank organism Genbank taxonomy Description
KT860849 18S rRNA nucleus Microglena reginae Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Chlorophyta; Chlorophyceae; Chlamydomonadales; Chlamydomonadaceae; Microglena Microglena reginae strain RCC2 isolate ZZ0045266 18S ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence