RCC 19

Clade_VIIA5_XX
sp
STATUS
Status: Distributed
Cryopreserved only:
Axenic:
Clonal:
Toxic:
Not tested
Substitute for cryopreserved and lost strain:
IDENTITY
Division:
Chlorophyta
Class:
Prasinophyceae
Order:
Clade_VIIA5
Family:
Clade_VIIA5_X
Ecotype:
Strain name:
OLI 26 FG-B
Other names:
ORIGIN
Ocean origin:
Pacific Ocean
Region of origin:
Equatorial Pacific
Country of origin:
Cruise:
OLIPAC
Isolation station:
5
Isolation depth:
60 m
GPS position: -7° 0', -150° 0'
Isolation date: 1994-11-10
Isolator:
Vaulot D.
CULTURE
Size:
2.5 μm
Cell shape:
coccoid
Cell assemblage:
clumps
Growth medium:
K. See media composition here.
Growth light:
4 μEin
Growth temperature:
20.0°C
Remarks:
No specific remarks about this strain.

IMPORTANT: First conditioning option is exclusively for RCC collaborators. You may select public or private option using the select list widget below.

19

Sequences available for this RCC Strain

Accession number Gene Gene Location Genbank organism Genbank taxonomy Description
KT860855 18S rRNA nucleus prasinophyte sp. RCC19 (clade VIIA5) Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Chlorophyta; prasinophytes; prasinophyte clade VII; unclassified prasinophyte clade VII Prasinophyte sp. RCC19 (clade VIIA5) isolate ZZ0045274 18S ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence
KU843563 16S rRNA plastid prasinophyte sp. RCC19 (clade VIIA5) Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Chlorophyta; prasinophytes; prasinophyte clade VII; unclassified prasinophyte clade VII Prasinophyte sp. RCC19 (clade VIIA5) 16S ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence; chloroplast