RCC 16

Picochlorum
sp
STATUS
Status: Distributed
Cryopreserved only:
Axenic:
Clonal:
Toxic:
Not tested
Substitute for cryopreserved and lost strain:
IDENTITY
Division:
Chlorophyta
Class:
Trebouxiophyceae
Order:
Chlorellales
Family:
Chlorellales incertae sedis
Ecotype:
Strain name:
OLI 26 FA-A
Other names:
ORIGIN
Ocean origin:
Pacific Ocean
Region of origin:
Equatorial Pacific
Country of origin:
Cruise:
OLIPAC
Isolation station:
5
Isolation depth:
60 m
GPS position: -7° 0', -150° 0'
Isolation date: 1994-11-10
Isolator:
Vaulot D.
CULTURE
Size:
2.5 μm
Cell shape:
coccoid
Cell assemblage:
clumps
Growth medium:
K. See media composition here.
Growth light:
4 μEin
Growth temperature:
20.0°C
Remarks:
No specific remarks about this strain.

IMPORTANT: First conditioning option is exclusively for RCC collaborators. You may select public or private option using the select list widget below.

16