RCC 15

Clade_VIIA2_XX
sp
STATUS

Status: Distributed
Cryopreserved only:
Axenic:
Clonal:
Toxic:
Not tested
Substitute for cryopreserved and lost strain:
IDENTITY
Division:
Chlorophyta
Class:
Prasinophyceae
Order:
Clade_VIIA2
Family:
Clade_VIIA2_X
Ecotype:
Strain name:
CCMP1205
Other names:
ORIGIN
Ocean origin:
Region of origin:
Country of origin:
Cruise:
Isolation station:
Isolation depth:
GPS position: n/a
Isolation date: 1965-01-01
Isolator:
Swift
CULTURE
Size:
2.0 μm
Cell shape:
coccoid
Cell assemblage:
Growth medium:
f/2. See media composition here.
Growth light:
100 μEin
Growth temperature:
22.0°C
Remarks:

Transcriptome sequence idone Moore Foundation (2013).<br>

IMPORTANT: First conditioning option is exclusively for RCC collaborators. You may select public or private option using the select list widget below.

15

Sequences available for this RCC Strain

Accession number Gene Gene Location Genbank organism Genbank taxonomy Description
U40921 18S rRNA nucleus Coccoid green alga CCMP1205 nuclear 18S ribosomal RNA gene.
Transcriptome MMETSP1469