RCC 14

Picochlorum
sp
STATUS

Status: Distributed
Cryopreserved only:
Axenic:
Clonal:
Toxic:
Not tested
Substitute for cryopreserved and lost strain:
IDENTITY
Division:
Chlorophyta
Class:
Trebouxiophyceae
Order:
Chlorellales
Family:
Chlorellales incertae sedis
Ecotype:
Strain name:
CCMP1127
Other names:
ORIGIN
Ocean origin:
Atlantic Ocean
Region of origin:
Gulf of Mexico
Country of origin:
Cruise:
Isolation station:
Isolation depth:
GPS position: n/a
Isolation date: 1981-02-01
Isolator:
CULTURE
Size:
2.0 μm
Cell shape:
coccoid
Cell assemblage:
Growth medium:
K. See media composition here.
Growth light:
100 μEin
Growth temperature:
20.0°C
Remarks:
No specific remarks about this strain.

IMPORTANT: First conditioning option is exclusively for RCC collaborators. You may select public or private option using the select list widget below.

14

Sequences available for this RCC Strain

Accession number Gene Gene Location Genbank organism Genbank taxonomy Description
KT860854 18S rRNA nucleus Picochlorum sp. RCC14 Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Chlorophyta; Trebouxiophyceae; Picochlorum Picochlorum sp. RCC14 isolate ZZ0045273 18S ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence