RCC 13

Picochlorum
sp
STATUS
Status: Distributed
Cryopreserved only:
Axenic:
Clonal:
Toxic:
Not tested
Substitute for cryopreserved and lost strain:
IDENTITY
Division:
Chlorophyta
Class:
Trebouxiophyceae
Order:
Chlorellales
Family:
Chlorellales incertae sedis
Ecotype:
Strain name:
OLI 26 FC
Other names:
ORIGIN
Ocean origin:
Pacific Ocean
Region of origin:
Equatorial Pacific
Country of origin:
Cruise:
OLIPAC
Isolation station:
5
Isolation depth:
60 m
GPS position: -7° 0', -150° 0'
Isolation date: 1994-11-10
Isolator:
Vaulot D.
CULTURE
Size:
2.5 μm
Cell shape:
coccoid
Cell assemblage:
Growth medium:
K. See media composition here.
Growth light:
100 μEin
Growth temperature:
20.0°C
Remarks:
No specific remarks about this strain.

IMPORTANT: First conditioning option is exclusively for RCC collaborators. You may select public or private option using the select list widget below.

13

Sequences available for this RCC Strain

Accession number Gene Gene Location Genbank organism Genbank taxonomy Description
AY702135 16S rRNA plastid RCC13
KT860853 18S rRNA nucleus Picochlorum sp. RCC13 Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Chlorophyta; Trebouxiophyceae; Picochlorum Picochlorum sp. RCC13 isolate ZZ0045272 18S ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence