RCC 8

Nannochloropsis
granulata
STATUS

Status: Distributed
Cryopreserved only:
Axenic:
Clonal:
Toxic:
Not tested
Substitute for cryopreserved and lost strain:
IDENTITY
Division:
Heterokontophyta
Class:
Eustigmatophyceae
Order:
Eustigmatales
Family:
Monodopsidaceae
Ecotype:
Strain name:
CCMP509
Other names:
ORIGIN
Ocean origin:
Atlantic Ocean
Region of origin:
Country of origin:
USA
Cruise:
Isolation station:
Great south Bay, Long Island
Isolation depth:
GPS position: n/a
Isolation date: 1952-01-01
Isolator:
Ryther J.
CULTURE
Size:
3.0 μm
Cell shape:
coccoid
Cell assemblage:
Growth medium:
f/2. See media composition here.
Growth light:
100 μEin
Growth temperature:
20.0°C
Remarks:

This culture was previously identified as Nannochloris. 18S sequence done in 2013 indicates it is Nannochloropsis.

IMPORTANT: First conditioning option is exclusively for RCC collaborators. You may select public or private option using the select list widget below.

8

Sequences available for this RCC Strain

Accession number Gene Gene Location Genbank organism Genbank taxonomy Description
KT860962 18S rRNA nucleus Nannochloropsis sp. RCC8 Eukaryota; Stramenopiles; Eustigmatophyceae; Eustigmatales; Monodopsidaceae; Nannochloropsis; unclassified Nannochloropsis Nannochloropsis sp. RCC8 isolate ZZ0045269 18S ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence