RCC 5

Dunaliella
sp
STATUS

Status: Distributed
Cryopreserved only:
Axenic:
Clonal:
Toxic:
Not tested
Substitute for cryopreserved and lost strain:
IDENTITY
Division:
Chlorophyta
Class:
Chlorophyceae
Order:
Chlamydomonadales
Family:
Dunaliellaceae
Ecotype:
Strain name:
Dun
Other names:
ORIGIN
Ocean origin:
Region of origin:
Country of origin:
Cruise:
Isolation station:
Isolation depth:
GPS position: n/a
Isolation date:
Isolator:
CULTURE
Size:
8.0 μm
Cell shape:
Cell assemblage:
Growth medium:
K. See media composition here.
Growth light:
100 μEin
Growth temperature:
20.0°C
Remarks:
No specific remarks about this strain.

IMPORTANT: First conditioning option is exclusively for RCC collaborators. You may select public or private option using the select list widget below.

5

Sequences available for this RCC Strain

Accession number Gene Gene Location Genbank organism Genbank taxonomy Description
KT860850 18S rRNA nucleus Dunaliella sp. RCC5 Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Chlorophyta; Chlorophyceae; Chlamydomonadales; Dunaliellaceae; Dunaliella Dunaliella sp. RCC5 isolate ZZ0045267 18S ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence