RCC 23

Picophagus
flagellatus
STATUS
Status: Distributed
Cryopreserved only:
Axenic:
Clonal:
Toxic:
Not tested
Substitute for cryopreserved and lost strain:
IDENTITY
Division:
Heterokontophyta
Class:
Picophagophyceae
Order:
Picophagales
Family:
Picophagaceae
Ecotype:
Strain name:
OLI11SC4C
Other names:
ORIGIN
Ocean origin:
Pacific Ocean
Region of origin:
Equatorial Pacific
Country of origin:
Cruise:
OLIPAC
Isolation station:
2
Isolation depth:
15 m
GPS position: -11° 30', -150° 0'
Isolation date: 1994-11-07
Isolator:
Vaulot D.
CULTURE
Size:
2.0 μm
Cell shape:
Cell assemblage:
Growth medium:
Riz. See media composition here.
Growth light:
100 μEin
Growth temperature:
20.0°C
Remarks:
No specific remarks about this strain.

IMPORTANT: First conditioning option is exclusively for RCC collaborators. You may select public or private option using the select list widget below.

23