RCC 12

Nannochloropsis
granulata
STATUS
Status: Distributed
Cryopreserved only:
Axenic:
Clonal:
Toxic:
Not tested
Substitute for cryopreserved and lost strain:
IDENTITY
Division:
Heterokontophyta
Class:
Eustigmatophyceae
Order:
Eustigmatales
Family:
Monodopsidaceae
Ecotype:
Strain name:
OLI 26 SAG
Other names:
ORIGIN
Ocean origin:
Pacific Ocean
Region of origin:
Equatorial Pacific
Country of origin:
Cruise:
OLIPAC
Isolation station:
5
Isolation depth:
15 m
GPS position: -7° 0', -150° 0'
Isolation date: 1994-11-10
Isolator:
Vaulot D.
CULTURE
Size:
5.0 μm
Cell shape:
irregular
Cell assemblage:
clumps
Growth medium:
f/2. See media composition here.
Growth light:
100 μEin
Growth temperature:
20.0°C
Remarks:

This culture was previously identified as Nannochloris. 18S sequence done in 2013 indicates it is Nannochloropsis.

IMPORTANT: First conditioning option is exclusively for RCC collaborators. You may select public or private option using the select list widget below.

12

Sequences available for this RCC Strain

Accession number Gene Gene Location Genbank organism Genbank taxonomy Description
KT860963 18S rRNA nucleus Nannochloropsis sp. RCC12 Eukaryota; Stramenopiles; Eustigmatophyceae; Eustigmatales; Monodopsidaceae; Nannochloropsis; unclassified Nannochloropsis Nannochloropsis sp. RCC12 isolate ZZ0045271 18S ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence